fbpx

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer/Privacy Policy

UBEEQUEE Limited is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of its website users whilst also providing the highest quality of service possible. All information collected about you will be used lawfully by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and other data protection legislation. If there are any requests or queries you have concerning the use of your personal information, please contact help@ubeequee.com.

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you are browsing and purchasing on the Ubeequee website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Ubeequee.

Our company number is 123555256.

Our registered office is at 190 Maldon Road, Colchester, Essex CO3 3 AX.

Our Data Protection Register number is 00015767639.

You can contact us by email at help@ubeequee.com should you have any enquiries about our use of your personal data.

 

What personal data do we collect?

The information that is likely to be collected from you could be any or all of the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone number(s)
  • Financial information such as credit/debit card number(s)
  • IP address, which is automatically collected
  • Web browser type and version, which is automatically collected
  • Operating system, which is automatically collected
  • A list of URLs relating to your activity on this website, which is automatically collected
  • Cookie information which we provide more information about below.
  • Device unique number, telephone number and IMEI number.
  • Subscription details

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to verify your payment details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your goods or provide you with services. We will also send you a receipt via email, updates on the progress of your order and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your delivery.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your goods or services and fulfil our contract with you.  This information will also be used for administration purposes.

We maintain information on your product or service, SIM and IMEI in order to assist with customer care issues.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our order processing system which is based in the UK. This system complies with all relevant legislation. Your debit/credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is also based in the UK and is operating under GDPR requirements.

If you are using a third-party payment processor (e.g. PayPal) your payment data will be protected under their privacy policy. We use various third-party couriers to deliver your goods and we share with them your name, address and telephone number in order to complete the delivery. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

Our use of third party websites and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters relating to payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities and, where approved by you, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal information provided by any website user. Any of this information is only used by them to perform the services that are requested by us, and nothing else.

A list of third parties who your information may be passed onto is available upon email request to help@ubeequee.com.

We do have a marketing department and upon registration or placing an online order we will be notifying you with regards to your order, and the transaction process. After the completion of the transaction, we may send you marketing materials if you opted-in to receiving marketing updates or have signed up to receive our newsletter. You do however have the option to opt-out of these at any time.

Any information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the data protection laws.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and other than the previously mentioned, your information will not be disclosed to any other third parties.

 

Marketing purposes

We may use your personal data to provide you with information that you have requested from us and to inform you of offers or other goods or services that may be of interest to you (but only where you have not objected to be contacted for such purposes).

We will only contact you by electronic means (email) information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. We will do this where you have made an order with us or you have otherwise confirmed that you agree to us sending you such information (see ‘What is our lawful basis for using your information’ below).

Please note that you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

  1. Checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data; or
  2. You can also request us not to use your personal data for this purpose when setting up your account; or
  3. Using the Unsubscribe link provided in all marketing communications; or
  4. By emailing us at help@ubeequee.com .

 

Lawful basis for using your information

In accordance with data protection laws, we need a “lawful basis” for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal bases for using personal data. The lawful bases on which we rely in order to use the information which we collect about you for the purposes set out in this statement , include:

  1. Contract: Using your information may be necessary for us to either perform the contract between us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract;
  2. Legal compliance: Using your information may be necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation which is placed on us;
  3. Legitimate interest: Using your information may be necessary for our legitimate commercial interest and our interest is not outweighed by the potential impact on your privacy. For example, we rely on legitimate interest as our lawful basis to send you marketing information by email or by post if you have placed an order with us and you have requested to receive such marketing information. If you would prefer not to receive marketing information from us at any time, please email us at help@ubeequee.com .
  4. Consent: You may give us your consent to use your information for a particular purpose.

 

 

Your right to withhold information

You can still access certain areas of our website without providing any information at all. However, to use all services and systems available on our website you may be required to submit account information or other data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. We provided more information regarding this below.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to provide a better online experience.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit any website or open a marketing email.

Ubeequee does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We use cookies to remember your preferences when you visit our website, to tailor your visit, and monitor traffic to enable us to improve our website, our products, and our services.

We also set third-parties cookies to allow you to easily link to third-party social media platforms or websites. Please visit these third-party websites for more information on these particular cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

 

Accessing your own data

You may access your online account at any time to view or amend any of the information that you have provided us with. You may need to modify or update it if your circumstances change, or if any errors have occurred. Additional data, relating to your marketing preferences, may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time or make a request for anything to be removed.

If you do not wish to receive marketing, promotions or news from us, you can opt-out at any time by emailing help@ubeequee.com.

 

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to us and, to protect it, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it all. There is limited access to your information, the use of passwords is continuous, and we have set up our computers with the appropriate firewalls.

We have put in place browser certification technology and encryption on our website which is why you see the green padlock next to our website address in the bar at the top of your browser. This protects your information and keeps everything private.

When you visit a website like ours that uses Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Security or HTTPS (connection security), the website’s server uses a special certificate to prove its identity to the browser that you are using. To help you stay on safe on the web, many website browsers require websites to use these certificates.

In the unlikely event of a data breach of any sort, this will be rectified as quickly and efficiently as possible.

No debit/credit card information is held on our website.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

If you create an account and/or make an order with us, we will hold your data for seven years.

 

Your rights over your information

You can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information . To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, please contact us.

If we cannot resolve your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via ICO’s website or write to ICO at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Disclosures

Ubeequee will not pass your information to any third parties except in circumstances previously detailed.[3] If you wish to stop receiving any information about Ubeequee and our services, please contact help@ubeequee.com.